Comparison of HER2-zero and HER2-low in terms of clinicopathological factors and survival in early-stage breast cancer: A systematic review and meta-analysis

Review ArticleAçık Erişim

Özet

Background: The prognostic differences between HER2-zero and HER2-low breast cancer (BC) remain unclear. Purpose of this meta-analysis is to investigate the differences between HER2-low and HER2-zero in terms of clinicopathological factors and survival outcomes in early-stage BC. Methods: We searched major databases and congress proceedings until November 1, 2022 to identify studies comparing HER2-zero and HER2-low in early-stage BC. HER2-zero immunohistochemically (IHC) was defined as score 0, while HER2-low was defined as IHC 1+ or 2+/in situ hybridization negative. Result: A total of 23 retrospective studies involving 636,535 patients were included. HER2-low rate was 67.5% in the hormone receptor (HR)-positive group, while this rate was 48.6% in the HR-negative group. In the analysis of clinicopathological factors by HR status, the proportion of premenopausal patients within the HR-positive group was greater in the HER2-zero arm (66.5% vs 61.8%), whereas grade 3 tumors (74.2% vs 71.5%), patients younger than 50 years of age (47.3% vs 39.6%), and T3-T4 tumors (7.7% vs 6.3%) within the HR-negative group was higher in the HER2-zero arm. In both the HR-positive and HR-negative groups, the HER2-low arm showed significantly improved results for disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS). The hazard ratios for DFS and OS in the HR-positive group were 0.88 (95% CI 0.83–0.94) and 0.87 (95% CI 0.78–0.96), respectively. In the HR-negative group, the hazard ratios for DFS and OS were 0.87 (95% CI 0.79–0.97) and 0.86 (95% CI 0.84–0.89), respectively. Conclusion: In early-stage BC, HER2-low is associated with better DFS and OS compared to HER2-zero, regardless of HR status. © 2023 Elsevier Ltd

Anahtar Kelimeler

RDL Kalıcı Bağlantı (PID)
https://rdlopen.rawdatalibrary.net/r/ebyu/12053Resmi atıflarda kullanılan kalıcı adres
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ctrv.2023.102538Yayıncı resmi DOI adresi
Tam Kayıt
AlanDeğerDil
dc.contributor.authorErgun, Yakup
dc.contributor.authorUcar, Gokhan
dc.contributor.authorAkagunduz, Baran
dc.date.accessioned2026-10-18T20:27:00.424646286Z
dc.date.available2026-10-18T20:27:00.424646286Z
dc.date.issued2023
dc.description.abstractBackground: The prognostic differences between HER2-zero and HER2-low breast cancer (BC) remain unclear. Purpose of this meta-analysis is to investigate the differences between HER2-low and HER2-zero in terms of clinicopathological factors and survival outcomes in early-stage BC. Methods: We searched major databases and congress proceedings until November 1, 2022 to identify studies comparing HER2-zero and HER2-low in early-stage BC. HER2-zero immunohistochemically (IHC) was defined as score 0, while HER2-low was defined as IHC 1+ or 2+/in situ hybridization negative. Result: A total of 23 retrospective studies involving 636,535 patients were included. HER2-low rate was 67.5% in the hormone receptor (HR)-positive group, while this rate was 48.6% in the HR-negative group. In the analysis of clinicopathological factors by HR status, the proportion of premenopausal patients within the HR-positive group was greater in the HER2-zero arm (66.5% vs 61.8%), whereas grade 3 tumors (74.2% vs 71.5%), patients younger than 50 years of age (47.3% vs 39.6%), and T3-T4 tumors (7.7% vs 6.3%) within the HR-negative group was higher in the HER2-zero arm. In both the HR-positive and HR-negative groups, the HER2-low arm showed significantly improved results for disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS). The hazard ratios for DFS and OS in the HR-positive group were 0.88 (95% CI 0.83–0.94) and 0.87 (95% CI 0.78–0.96), respectively. In the HR-negative group, the hazard ratios for DFS and OS were 0.87 (95% CI 0.79–0.97) and 0.86 (95% CI 0.84–0.89), respectively. Conclusion: In early-stage BC, HER2-low is associated with better DFS and OS compared to HER2-zero, regardless of HR status. © 2023 Elsevier Ltd
dc.identifier.doi10.1016/j.ctrv.2023.102538
dc.identifier.eissn1532-1967
dc.identifier.issn0305-7372
dc.identifier.pmid36898351
dc.identifier.scopus2-s2.0-85149652836
dc.identifier.startpage102538
dc.identifier.urihttps://rdlopen.rawdatalibrary.net/r/ebyu/12053
dc.identifier.volume115
dc.identifier.wosWOS:000954668100001
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisherW.B. Saunders Ltd
dc.relation.ispartofCancer Treatment Reviews
dc.rightsinfo:eu-repo/semantics/openAccess
dc.subjectBreast cancer
dc.subjectHER2-low
dc.subjectHER2-zero
dc.subjectHormone receptor
dc.subjectMeta-analysis
dc.subjectPrognosis
dc.subjectBreast Neoplasms
dc.subjectDisease-Free Survival
dc.subjectFemale
dc.subjectHumans
dc.subjectProportional Hazards Models
dc.subjectReceptor, ErbB-2
dc.subjectRetrospective Studies
dc.subjectantineoplastic agent
dc.subjectepidermal growth factor receptor 2
dc.subjectbibliographic database
dc.subjectbreast cancer molecular subtype
dc.subjectcancer grading
dc.subjectcancer prognosis
dc.subjectcancer risk
dc.subjectcancer staging
dc.subjectcancer surgery
dc.subjectcancer survival
dc.subjectclinical feature
dc.subjectclinical outcome
dc.subjectconfidence interval
dc.subjectcorrelation analysis
dc.subjectdata extraction
dc.subjectdata quality assessment
dc.subjectdisease free survival
dc.titleComparison of HER2-zero and HER2-low in terms of clinicopathological factors and survival in early-stage breast cancer: A systematic review and meta-analysis
dc.typeReview Article
dspace.entity.typePublication
rdl.citation.scopus67
rdl.citation.wos67
rdl.source.indexSCOPUS
rdl.source.indexWOS
rdl.wos.indexScience Citation Index Expanded (SCI-EXPANDED)