Maresin-1 and maresin-2 as synovial fluid biomarkers in psoriatic, rheumatoid, and osteoarthritis
Özet
Objective – To investigate synovial fluid levels of maresin-1 (MaR-1) and maresin-2 (MaR-2) in patients with psoriatic arthritis (PsA), rheumatoid arthritis (RA), osteoarthritis (OA), and controls, and to assess their ability to differentiate PsA from RA. Methods – This prospective cross-sectional study included 88 patients undergoing knee arthrocentesis for joint effusion between September 2025 and February 2026. RA was classified according to the 2010 ACR/EULAR criteria, PsA using CASPAR criteria, and OA based on clinical and radiographic assessment. Synovial fluid MaR-1 and MaR-2 concentrations were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and expressed as ng/mL. Group comparisons were performed using parametric or non-parametric statistical tests as appropriate. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis evaluated the diagnostic performance of MaR-1 and MaR-2 for distinguishing PsA from RA, including area under the curve (AUC), sensitivity, specificity, and optimal cut-off values. Logistic regression analysis assessed the association between MaR-1 levels and PsA. Results – Significant intergroup differences were observed for age, visual analogue scale (VAS) scores, and synovial MaR-1 concentrations (all p < 0.01). MaR-1 levels were significantly higher in PsA than RA (p < 0.01), whereas MaR-2 showed more modest differences among groups (p < 0.05). ROC analysis demonstrated good discriminatory performance of MaR-1 for differentiating PsA from RA, with an AUC of 0.815 (95% CI, 0.675–0.933). A cut-off value of 3.252 ng/mL provided 68.2% sensitivity and 86.4% specificity. Higher MaR-1 levels were significantly associated with PsA in unadjusted logistic regression analysis (OR = 1.62, 95% CI 1.18–2.22; p = 0.003). MaR-1 and MaR-2 levels were moderately positively correlated (Spearman’s r = 0.620, p < 0.001). Conclusion – Synovial MaR-1 concentrations were markedly elevated in PsA compared with RA and demonstrated good diagnostic discrimination, supporting the potential role of pro-resolving mediators as biomarkers in inflammatory arthropathies. The clinical significance of MaR-2 appears more limited and requires validation in larger studies. Copyright © 2026 Demir, Can, Esmez, Aydin, Gencer, Bildirici, Koca, Sahin and Aydin.
Anahtar Kelimeler
Tam Kayıt
| Alan | Değer | Dil |
|---|---|---|
| dc.contributor.author | Demir, Sukru | |
| dc.contributor.author | Can, Bugra | |
| dc.contributor.author | Esmez, Omer | |
| dc.contributor.author | Aydin, Mustafa Ata | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gencer, Sevval Yagmur | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bildirici, Furkan | |
| dc.contributor.author | Koca, Süleyman Serdar | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sahin, İbrahim | |
| dc.contributor.author | Aydin, Suleyman | |
| dc.date.accessioned | 2026-10-18T20:25:27.532692569Z | |
| dc.date.available | 2026-10-18T20:25:27.532692569Z | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective – To investigate synovial fluid levels of maresin-1 (MaR-1) and maresin-2 (MaR-2) in patients with psoriatic arthritis (PsA), rheumatoid arthritis (RA), osteoarthritis (OA), and controls, and to assess their ability to differentiate PsA from RA. Methods – This prospective cross-sectional study included 88 patients undergoing knee arthrocentesis for joint effusion between September 2025 and February 2026. RA was classified according to the 2010 ACR/EULAR criteria, PsA using CASPAR criteria, and OA based on clinical and radiographic assessment. Synovial fluid MaR-1 and MaR-2 concentrations were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and expressed as ng/mL. Group comparisons were performed using parametric or non-parametric statistical tests as appropriate. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis evaluated the diagnostic performance of MaR-1 and MaR-2 for distinguishing PsA from RA, including area under the curve (AUC), sensitivity, specificity, and optimal cut-off values. Logistic regression analysis assessed the association between MaR-1 levels and PsA. Results – Significant intergroup differences were observed for age, visual analogue scale (VAS) scores, and synovial MaR-1 concentrations (all p < 0.01). MaR-1 levels were significantly higher in PsA than RA (p < 0.01), whereas MaR-2 showed more modest differences among groups (p < 0.05). ROC analysis demonstrated good discriminatory performance of MaR-1 for differentiating PsA from RA, with an AUC of 0.815 (95% CI, 0.675–0.933). A cut-off value of 3.252 ng/mL provided 68.2% sensitivity and 86.4% specificity. Higher MaR-1 levels were significantly associated with PsA in unadjusted logistic regression analysis (OR = 1.62, 95% CI 1.18–2.22; p = 0.003). MaR-1 and MaR-2 levels were moderately positively correlated (Spearman’s r = 0.620, p < 0.001). Conclusion – Synovial MaR-1 concentrations were markedly elevated in PsA compared with RA and demonstrated good diagnostic discrimination, supporting the potential role of pro-resolving mediators as biomarkers in inflammatory arthropathies. The clinical significance of MaR-2 appears more limited and requires validation in larger studies. Copyright © 2026 Demir, Can, Esmez, Aydin, Gencer, Bildirici, Koca, Sahin and Aydin. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | 10.3389/fmed.2026.1856412 | |
| dc.identifier.eissn | 2296-858X | |
| dc.identifier.issn | 2296-858X | |
| dc.identifier.pmcid | PMC13407833 | |
| dc.identifier.pmid | 42523814 | |
| dc.identifier.scopus | 2-s2.0-105046099043 | |
| dc.identifier.startpage | 1856412 | |
| dc.identifier.uri | https://rdlopen.rawdatalibrary.net/r/ebyu/10198 | |
| dc.identifier.volume | 13 | |
| dc.identifier.wos | WOS:001834016300001 | |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Frontiers Media SA | |
| dc.relation.ispartof | Frontiers in Medicine | |
| dc.rights | info:eu-repo/semantics/openAccess | |
| dc.subject | arthritis | |
| dc.subject | biomarker | |
| dc.subject | osteoarthritis | |
| dc.subject | psoriatic arthritis | |
| dc.subject | rheumatoid arthritis | |
| dc.subject | synovial fluid | |
| dc.subject | biological marker | |
| dc.subject | maresin 1 | |
| dc.subject | maresin 2 | |
| dc.subject | unclassified drug | |
| dc.subject | adult | |
| dc.subject | arthrocentesis | |
| dc.subject | Article | |
| dc.subject | comparative study | |
| dc.subject | controlled study | |
| dc.subject | cross-sectional study | |
| dc.subject | enzyme linked immunosorbent assay | |
| dc.subject | female | |
| dc.subject | human | |
| dc.subject | joint effusion | |
| dc.subject | logistic regression analysis | |
| dc.subject | major clinical study | |
| dc.subject | male | |
| dc.subject | pain intensity | |
| dc.subject | prospective study | |
| dc.subject | receiver operating characteristic | |
| dc.subject | visual analog scale | |
| dc.title | Maresin-1 and maresin-2 as synovial fluid biomarkers in psoriatic, rheumatoid, and osteoarthritis | |
| dc.type | Article | |
| dspace.entity.type | Publication | |
| rdl.citation.scopus | 0 | |
| rdl.citation.wos | 0 | |
| rdl.department | Department of Medical Biology, Medical School, Erzincan Binali Yildirim University, Erzincan, Türkiye. | |
| rdl.oa.status | gold | |
| rdl.source.index | SCOPUS | |
| rdl.source.index | WOS | |
| rdl.source.index | PUBMED | |
| rdl.wos.index | Science Citation Index Expanded (SCI-EXPANDED) |
