Evaluation of testicular catch-up growth in adolescent microsurgical varicocelectomy; [Adölesan mikrocerrahi varikoselektomide testiküler büyümeyi yakalamanın değerlendirilmesi]

ArticleAçık Erişim

Özet

Objective: The incidence of varicocele is approximately 15% in adolecent men. Early treatment with varicocele is aimed to resolve testicular hypotrophy and ensure catch-up growth. The aim of this study was to evaluate ipsilateral catch-up growth rates relative to contralateral testicular growth in adolescents with varicocele undergoing microsurgical subinguinal varicocelectomy. Material and methods: Fifty adolescents with unilateral grade 2-3 varicoceles were included in the study. All patients underwent microsurgical subinguinal left varicocelectomies performed by the same experienced surgeon. All patients were evaluated clinically and using orchidometric measurements to define the grade of varicocele and testicular volume at presentation and follow-up. The number of internal and external spermatic veins, testicular arteries and lymphatic vessels preserved during the subinguinal microsurgical varicocelectomy were recorded. The mean follow-up period was 26 months (range 6-48 months). Results: At presentation, mean patient age was 12.9±2.1 years. Mean testicular preoperative volumes were 7.1±4.3 mL for the right and 5.4±3.4 mL for the left testis. There were significant differences between mean volumes of the right and left testis (p=0.002). At the final postoperative follow-up visit, mean testicular volumes were 10.8±5.1 mL (range 3-25) for the right and 9.9±4.3 mL (range 2-20) for the left, and the difference between the right and left testicular volumes was insignificant (p=0.47). In our series, catch-up growth was observed in 70% (35/50) of our patients. Conclusion: Adolescent varicocelectomy is associated with a higher percentage of patients showing testicular catch-up growth. In our study, similarly to the available literature the catch-up growth rate was found as 70% and observed to have positive effects of adolescent varicocelectomy on testicular growth. © 2017 by Turkish Association of Urology.

Anahtar Kelimeler

RDL Kalıcı Bağlantı (PID)
https://rdlopen.rawdatalibrary.net/r/ebyu/14929Resmi atıflarda kullanılan kalıcı adres
DOI
https://doi.org/10.5152/tud.2017.51436Yayıncı resmi DOI adresi
Tam Kayıt
AlanDeğerDil
dc.contributor.authorBedir, Fevzi
dc.contributor.authorKeskin, Ercüment
dc.contributor.authorKarabakan, Mehmet
dc.contributor.authorKarabulut, İbrahim
dc.contributor.authorYılmazel, Fatih Kürşat
dc.contributor.authorÖzbey, Ertuğrul Gazi
dc.contributor.authorAksoy, Yılmaz
dc.contributor.authorÖzbey, İsa
dc.date.accessioned2026-10-18T20:29:43.349993768Z
dc.date.available2026-10-18T20:29:43.349993768Z
dc.date.issued2017
dc.description.abstractObjective: The incidence of varicocele is approximately 15% in adolecent men. Early treatment with varicocele is aimed to resolve testicular hypotrophy and ensure catch-up growth. The aim of this study was to evaluate ipsilateral catch-up growth rates relative to contralateral testicular growth in adolescents with varicocele undergoing microsurgical subinguinal varicocelectomy. Material and methods: Fifty adolescents with unilateral grade 2-3 varicoceles were included in the study. All patients underwent microsurgical subinguinal left varicocelectomies performed by the same experienced surgeon. All patients were evaluated clinically and using orchidometric measurements to define the grade of varicocele and testicular volume at presentation and follow-up. The number of internal and external spermatic veins, testicular arteries and lymphatic vessels preserved during the subinguinal microsurgical varicocelectomy were recorded. The mean follow-up period was 26 months (range 6-48 months). Results: At presentation, mean patient age was 12.9±2.1 years. Mean testicular preoperative volumes were 7.1±4.3 mL for the right and 5.4±3.4 mL for the left testis. There were significant differences between mean volumes of the right and left testis (p=0.002). At the final postoperative follow-up visit, mean testicular volumes were 10.8±5.1 mL (range 3-25) for the right and 9.9±4.3 mL (range 2-20) for the left, and the difference between the right and left testicular volumes was insignificant (p=0.47). In our series, catch-up growth was observed in 70% (35/50) of our patients. Conclusion: Adolescent varicocelectomy is associated with a higher percentage of patients showing testicular catch-up growth. In our study, similarly to the available literature the catch-up growth rate was found as 70% and observed to have positive effects of adolescent varicocelectomy on testicular growth. © 2017 by Turkish Association of Urology.
dc.identifier.doi10.5152/tud.2017.51436
dc.identifier.eissn2149-3057
dc.identifier.endpage140
dc.identifier.issn1300-5804
dc.identifier.issue2
dc.identifier.pmcidPMC5503430
dc.identifier.pmid28717535
dc.identifier.scopus2-s2.0-85020221225
dc.identifier.startpage135
dc.identifier.urihttps://rdlopen.rawdatalibrary.net/r/ebyu/14929
dc.identifier.volume43
dc.identifier.wosWOS:000402553200006
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisherAVES Ibrahim Kara
dc.relation.ispartofTurk Uroloji Dergisi
dc.rightsinfo:eu-repo/semantics/openAccess
dc.subjectAdolescence
dc.subjectCatch up growth of the testis
dc.subjectSubinguinal microscopic varicocelectomy
dc.subjectVaricocele
dc.titleEvaluation of testicular catch-up growth in adolescent microsurgical varicocelectomy; [Adölesan mikrocerrahi varikoselektomide testiküler büyümeyi yakalamanın değerlendirilmesi]
dc.typeArticle
dspace.entity.typePublication
rdl.citation.scopus3
rdl.citation.trdizin2
rdl.citation.wos4
rdl.departmentATATÜRK ÜNİVERSİTESİ
rdl.departmentT.C. SAĞLIK BAKANLIĞI
rdl.departmentERZİNCAN BİNALİ YILDIRIM ÜNİVERSİTESİ
rdl.oa.statusgreen
rdl.source.indexSCOPUS
rdl.source.indexWOS
rdl.source.indexTRDIZIN
rdl.source.indexPUBMED
rdl.wos.indexEmerging Sources Citation Index (ESCI)